fbpx

MSR Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on April 14, 2019.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy governs the privacy of Modern Solution Realty Inc., its website; ModernSolution.ca and the users who choose to use Modern Solution Realty and/or ModernSolution.ca services. The policy sets out the different areas where users privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and Modern Solution Realty Inc. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

Modern Solution Realty Inc. referred to as “ModernSolution.ca takes a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all Canada national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

ModernSolution.ca uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the users computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving suppliers.

ModernSolution.ca may uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may also be stored to your computer by external suppliers when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contact this website and/or its suppliers at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Canada Personal Information protection and Electronic Documents Act. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. This website and its suppliers use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services (buy, sell and lease real estate) they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.

Your detail information will never, ever passes to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

ModernSolution.ca operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by the website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior telephone communication or written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with Canada Privacy Act. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the brokerage that operates this website. Under the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small administration fee shall be charged upon your request.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its suppliers may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with PIPEDA, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

External Links

ModernSolution.ca looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, however, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Modern Solution Inc. cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to advertisers’ websites through a referral program which may use cookies and will tracks the number of referrals sent from this website. It may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer. Therefore, users should be aware that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. This website will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact one of our licenced brokers or sales associates through primary communication channels such as telephone or email.

ModernSolution.ca uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website through its social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Evaluate Your Home For Free